Which oil penetrates deepest into the nails?
Jojoba oil from La Cura
I would like to take this opportunity to introduce you to the jojoba oil from La Cura. Of course there are also other types of jojoba oil, but thanks to the special gentle pressing process, the oil remains in its natural form and is therefore one of the best-tolerated anti-allergic skin care products. 100% pure and naturally pure, jojoba oil is also ideally suited for baby and children's skin.
The La Cura quality feature: There is a real jojoba nut in the bottle.
The original La Cura jojoba oil is available from Schnarwiler AG (www.schnarwiler.ch) or, on request, from your pharmacist or druggist. (The following products are available: 15ml, 100ml La Cura jojoba skin oil, nail care stick).
The "liquid gold" for the skin
The main areas of application of jojoba oil are the natural cosmetics industry and pharmacy or medicine (herbal medicine). in which numerous research series on jojoba have been running for years.
The name jojoba is derived from "jojowi" (spoken "chochowi") from the language of the Papago Indians, who have always revered the plant. The native inhabitants of the Sonoran Desert - in the north it was the Papago Indians, in the south the Aztecs - used the oil from the nuts of the jojoba bush, which they gave the evocative name "liquid gold", to disinfect or heal wounds and to care for skin and hair.They collected the nuts of the wild bushes, which they pounded They baked bread from the mashed nuts and brewed a drink similar to coffee. The Spanish Jesuit Junipero Serra, who worked as a Christian missionary in Chile, wrote in his diary in 1769: "The Indians use the oil of the Hohoba bush to care for their hair and skin. They smear it on their hair and rub it on their bodies. What amazes me most: None of them have dandruff or hair loss, not even the oldest men. I attribute that to the oil. But they also use it for cooking. "
A special kind of oil
Radiological tests have shown that the skin-friendly, non-greasy jojoba oil is quickly absorbed by the skin due to its thin liquid and penetrates into the deepest skin tissue layers. Here it unfolds its unique effect due to its balanced content of care substances. In the years that followed, the plant was researched in great detail. It was found that jojoba oil is the only vegetable oil that contains the most important nourishing substances for the skin in a natural form. According to the latest research results from the Academy of Sciences of the USA, jojoba oil is the most well-tolerated anti-allergic skin care product in terms of its composition and properties. Here are the most important findings from almost 30 years of research:
- Jojoba oil is actually not an oil, but a natural liquid wax. Jojoba is the only plant whose seeds contain large quantities of liquid wax esters. As soon as you keep jojoba oil cold (e.g. in the freezer). If it becomes solid - it solidifies (below 8 ° C), while all other oils are still liquid or at most show slight flocculation. It will melt again immediately as soon as the oil is stored at normal room temperature.
- The jojoba nut contains a unique liquid wax in which the solar energy of a whole year is stored in the form of natural vitamins and valuable herbal ingredients.
- The clear to slightly yellowish jojoba oil contains hardly any impurities and can be kept for years because it does not go rancid due to its chemical composition. Chemical preservation is therefore not necessary.
- Jojoba has 0 (!) Calories, is non-toxic and breaks down naturally.
- Jojoba can be heated to 300 degrees (other sources even speak of a boiling point of 390 degrees without losing quality)
- Jojoba oil is fat-soluble in the well-known fat solvents (e.g. hydrocarbons), but unlike other oils, it is insoluble in alcohol.
Help with acne and skin diseases
It would be dubious to promise that the oil of the jojoba bush could cure a (mostly chronic) acne disease immediately and without scars. The fact is, however, that some American dermatologists swear by jojoba therapy for acne and in many cases at least an improvement has been achieved - this has been proven by numerous experience reports. According to advice from Jojoba Growers & Professors Inc., Arizona, it is easily possible. To produce a special oxygen derivative of jojoba oil which, after being incorporated into a suitable preparation and massaging into the skin, splits off the oxygen again and is therefore ideally suited for acne treatment. If this special recipe is not available, you can just as easily fall back on pure jojoba oil. It does not matter what triggered the acne and whether it is real acne "pseudo-acne" or the so-called "Mallorca acne" (chronic skin reaction after too long sunbathing). All-natural jojoba oil - if possible, apply daily to the diseased skin areas - often relieves the symptoms within a few weeks. What is this positive effect based on? J. Wisniak explains this as follows: "In contrast to many other oils, jojoba does not additionally grease the skin, it cares for the inflamed skin layers from the inside and removes the focus of inflammation from the body. The skin can regenerate itself. Studies in recent years have shown That skin pustules and even the annoying psoriasis often respond to treatment with jojoba. Anina Yaron reports on a series of tests in which psoriasis patients were treated with jojoba as a supplement writes: "Jojoba oil seems to help against psoriasis and other skin diseases, the exact cause of which cannot be determined. Side effects were not observed even after continuous use over several months. It was even found on the basis of blood tests that people who had been treated with jojoba oil had a higher natural penicillin content in the serum than comparable persons and were thus better protected against diseases of all kinds. "
Help with skin injuries
It is said of the Indians that they treated skin injuries with various herbal extracts, which on the one hand inhibit the inflammation or strengthen the immune system in a natural way and on the other hand care for the injured skin. The jojoba expert J. Wisniak and various other authors report on the wound-healing effect of jojoba oil, which, for example, is said to heal abrasions twice as quickly as without special care. Of course, you should never apply the oil directly to the open wound. but only after initial medical care has taken place. The scientific explanation for the healing effect is that the jojoba oil rebuilds the natural moisture protection destroyed by the injury and stimulates the skin's metabolism - with the result that cell renewal can take place more quickly.
Protection against UV radiation
It is now known that jojoba oil protects against sunburn. Since the skin meticulously registers every sun exposure like a computer, permanent skin damage (faster aging caused by light, skin cancer) can occur, which is often only noticed years later.
According to the pharmacologist Anina Yaron from Ben Gurion University in Negev (Israel), even jojoba oil alone has a sun protection factor of around three to four. This means: Depending on your skin type, you can stay in the sun for up to several hours without fear of sunburn or late-stage damage - provided that you have rubbed the body with natural jojoba oil beforehand. Jojoba oil also promotes an even and long-lasting natural tan. And even if you have suffered a sunburn due to a lack of sun protection and need to add moisture to the burned skin as quickly as possible, the all-natural jojoba oil is ideal for this, as it has an analgesic and pain-relieving effect. However, you can only apply the oil thinly, as it is very economical.
Skin and hair care without chemicals
Radiological tests prove that jojoba oil penetrates very quickly into the deepest layers of the skin, where it unfolds its natural strength and unique effect. Jojoba oil regenerates stressed skin, regulates the protective acid mantle and promotes the renewal of skin cells. The skin becomes fine-pored and smooth again. Tests have shown that jojoba oil has the best effect on the skin when it is used in its natural form.
The most important effects of jojoba oil in the cosmetic field at a glance:
- Jojoba oil penetrates the skin well without leaving a greasy film of fat. It helps with rough, blemished, dry and rough skin. It is particularly suitable for sensitive skin.
- Jojoba oil works in the skin, not the skin. It is absorbed very quickly and unfolds its unique effect there.
- Jojoba oil supports the natural skin functions and keeps the skin youthful, elastic and supple.
- Jojoba oil regulates the protective acid mantle of the skin, which is damaged in many ways by soaps, washing-up liquids, shower lotions, sun creams, etc.
- Jojoba oil revitalizes and regenerates heavily stressed skin in a natural, beneficial way.
- Jojoba oil gives the skin moisture protection and a pleasantly velvety softness.
- Jojoba oil tightens the skin and counteracts the formation of wrinkles.
- Jojoba oil protects against ultraviolet sunlight and promotes the natural, even and long-lasting tan of the skin.
- Jojoba oil tightens the scalp, increases the shine of the hair and improves its suppleness (a few drops mixed with the shampoo are sufficient).
- Jojoba oil is economical to use (apply thinly!) Because it is very economical.
- Jojoba oil has an analgesic effect on sunburn and moisturizes the skin after sunbathing.
- Jojoba oil is ideal as a bath and massage oil and has a beneficial effect after a mask.
Jojoba as a shower and bath oil
As vegetable oils for the shower or bath, you can use all oils such as avocado. Almond or jojoba oil. All of these oils are relatively stable and will not go rancid. So that the oils are evenly distributed in the water. you need a natural emulsifier from the pharmacy (please ask there about the emulsifier suitable for your needs). Substances dissolved in bath water can be stored in the skin and subcutaneous tissue (= disposition) or migrate through the skin (= absorption and permeation). Some enter the bloodstream. Essential oils are particularly well absorbed, as their skin penetration is around 100 times better than that of water.
In 1996 the Öko-Test-Magazin examined 43 shower gels. Polycyclic musk compounds were contained in 21 of the shower gels tested. These very long-lasting fragrances accumulate in the body and have even been found in breast milk. In some cases it was even possible to detect nerve damage. In addition, the Öko-Test-Magazin found in some of these products both formaldehyde, which is suspected of being cancer, and organic halogenated substances with an allergic effect. One of the few gels that have been classified as "recommendable" is a gel based on jojoba with gingko and horsetail, which is offered in ecologically sound amber glass bottles. Of course, you can also make your own shower gel:
- Mix about 100 ml of neutral soap base from the local food store or health food store with a teaspoon of jojoba oil and about 10 to 20 drops of an essential oil of your choice.
- Then spill the whole thing well in a bottle (preferably made of plastic or amber glass) - done.
Elimination of stretch marks
When the skin and body return to their original state after the birth, so-called stretch marks (striae gravidarum) can remain as a result of the excessive stretching of the skin. It is a question of damage to the elastic skin fibers, which is harmless but looks unattractive. In order to prevent stretch marks, which initially look reddish blue, later yellowish white, from the beginning, there are a few things to consider:
- Regular cold showers (or alternating showers) have an invigorating effect on the skin; the excessively stretched skin areas remain more elastic due to the cold water treatment.
- Bathing in the air and in the sun activate the cells and prevent them from sagging.
- In addition, a daily massage of the hip and stomach area helps to keep the skin supple and soft. To do this, you need a gentle skin oil that you can easily make yourself: add five drops of lavender oil to a tablespoon of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil activates sagging skin. Start this treatment around the fifth month. This massage is also recommended after the birth until the skin has regained its original elasticity.
Healthy nails with jojoba
Hands and fingernails are exposed to particularly heavy loads from daily household chores. Brittle fingernails can have many causes. In many cases there is a lack of vitamins or minerals; but sometimes the skin is just dried out. Sensitive or brittle nails need nutrient-rich care. Regular care with jojoba oil regenerates the nails and protects them from harmful environmental influences. The natural protective function and resistance are also effectively supported and promoted in a natural way. One option is to massage the oil in or apply it with a brush. The frequency of use depends on personal needs. Daily use is recommended. To achieve a quick effect, the oil can also be applied several times a day. Important: Clean the nails well beforehand with a nail polish remover and note that you can no longer paint afterwards. The best time for a manicure is right after a bath, when the skin and nails are particularly soft, so that the nail beds can be cleaned thoroughly and broken nails can be trimmed without any problems. Jojoba oil can also be used very well as a mild remedy after shaving (e.g. for face or leg depilation) and for scar care.
A number of very different qualities of jojoba oils are currently commercially available. In addition to the real jojoba nuts (from the area of origin and collected by the Indians living there), which is really cold-pressed, there is also oil that comes from plantation cultivation (loaded with pesticides such as hexane or heptane), which, to make matters worse, often also is still being stretched.
Quite a few misleading advertising slogans about alleged "natural cosmetics" or shampoos "with particularly valuable ingredients" can easily be debunked if you take a critical look at the true composition on the packaging. The jojoba content is sometimes less than a quarter or a half percent (based on the total amount of ingredients), instead the product is full of inferior substances such as paraffin oil, which can cause skin irritation and destroy the skin's protection against acid. For this reason, the jojoba oil from La Cura is recommended, as it is gently cold-pressed and is 100% natural.
In conclusion, it can be said that the best results can be achieved with the help of jojoba oil: dry lips, itchy skin, sunburn, wound healing, redness, burns and soothing skin after shaving. On the basis of a self-experiment, due to my "suffering" (psoriasis), which was monitored by my dermatologist for the first three months, I can say that I am absolutely convinced of the effectiveness and success and have achieved the best results.
You can find more about my self-experiment here.
- What exactly does a systems analyst do
- What brand are these headphones 1
- What are day and night blinds
- What is Cuba's greatest weakness
- What is a pressure vessel
- Why does my watercolor paper crease
- Are prejudices necessary to take action?
- Georgia OKeeffe was a confident robot
- Is rude the new normal
- What is interprofessional education
- What is the full form of USTTAD
- Is exercise beneficial for house cats?
- Why do American actors seem so short
- Where can I buy electrical appliances
- Is Trump gay 2
- How is the experience in HIM
- What is the reputation of NIT Bhopal
- How to deal with chronic pain 1
- Where can I find real aviation jobs
- What medical information does an EKG provide
- What is gravity in the earth's core
- What is the easiest multiplication trick
- What Fibonacci Retracement Indicates in Technical Analysis
- Support current phones 5G